Track record · closed signal

Morgan Stanley (MS) — closed signal from July 31, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 29, 2026 — -9.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

MS price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$210.58 Published $233.74 Target $190.00 Window close $222.00 Peak
$202.00 – $209.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$210.58Published — price the day we called it
$233.74Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$222.00Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$190.00Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 49% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-9.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+5.4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$190.00
last close inside the window, ended October 29, 2026
Peak price
$222.00
peak on August 13, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 31, 2026

Predicted growth
+11%
over the measurement window
Target price
$233.74
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$202.00 – $209.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$210.58
published July 31, 2026
Confidence
77%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Morgan Stanley shows reliable earnings, a strong wealth-management business, and a fair price while short-term price action looks oversold. A new cash dividend supports shareholder returns but its benefit is muted since the key date has passed. Low trading activity and negative short-term trends mean a clear rebound isn't confirmed, though sentiment and nearby support point to a modest 0-3 month recovery.

Primary drivers

  • Wealth business smooths out ups and downs in trading revenue
  • Repeated earnings beats point to steady financial performance
  • A declared dividend strengthens shareholder returns despite timing limits
  • Low trading activity and negative short-term trends delay clear recovery confirmation

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.