Track record · closed signal

Netflix Inc (NFLX) — closed signal from July 28, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 26, 2026 — -12.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

NFLX price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$73.40 Published $83.68 Target $63.90 Window close $83.60 Peak
$69.00 – $74.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$73.40Published — price the day we called it
$83.68Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$83.60Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$63.90Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 99% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-12.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+13.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$63.90
last close inside the window, ended October 26, 2026
Peak price
$83.60
peak on September 3, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 28, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$83.68
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$69.00 – $74.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$73.40
published July 28, 2026
Confidence
70%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Netflix benefits from a large global audience, good profit margins and improving market interest. Recent buying activity has been unusually strong. Because profits have been uneven, the investment case leans more on viewer engagement, progress with ad-supported plans and price holding steady than on clear upward profit revisions. Lack of new company news raises short-term fade risk.

Primary drivers

  • Very large global subscriber base and extensive content library
  • Expansion of plans supported by ads to reach more viewers
  • Streaming business earns healthy profits per subscriber
  • Recent strong buying but no new company-specific news to drive gains

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.