Track record · closed signal

Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) — closed signal from July 24, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 22, 2026 — +36.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

MSFT price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$381.33 Published $449.97 Target $521.08 Window close $551.15 Peak
$375.00 – $385.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$381.33Published — price the day we called it
$449.97Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$551.15Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$521.08Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 6 days.

At window close
+36.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+44.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$521.08
last close inside the window, ended October 22, 2026
Peak price
$551.15
peak on October 13, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
6

The thesis — published July 24, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$449.97
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$375.00 – $385.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$381.33
published July 24, 2026
Confidence
82%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Microsoft sells cloud services, software and AI features that businesses and consumers use regularly. Profit margins and steady profits make it resilient. A recent price dip and oversold signals raise the chance of a bounce while momentum shows early signs of settling. Strong partner moves help growth, but muted market reactions and AI spending uncertainty keep near-term expectations cautious.

Primary drivers

  • Azure and software keep bringing steady recurring sales
  • AI spending increases demand for cloud and productivity tools
  • Reliable profit delivery supports stability in weak markets
  • Expanded partner program widens the company ecosystem

How it played out

MSFT: target reached in 6 days

On July 24, 2026, Lyra published a short-term thesis for MSFT at $381.33. It expected 18% growth toward $449.97. The thesis pointed to recurring Azure and software sales, demand for cloud and productivity tools from artificial intelligence spending, reliable profits in weak markets, and a wider partner ecosystem. It also cited a recent price dip and early signs that momentum was settling.

MSFT reached the target in 6 days. It later peaked at $551.15 on October 13, a 44.5% gain from the publication price. The stock ended the window at $521.08 on October 22, still above the target. The thesis played out fully.

What happened during the window

On July 29, 2026, Microsoft reported that annual Azure revenue had surpassed $100 billion and Microsoft 365 Copilot had reached more than 30 million paid seats.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.