Track record · closed signal

Morgan Stanley (MS) — closed signal from July 21, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 19, 2026 — -16.3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

MS price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$213.34 Published $231.26 Target $178.47 Window close $222.00 Peak
$204.74 – $212.65Entry zone — fair-value band
$213.34Published — price the day we called it
$231.26Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$222.00Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$178.47Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 46% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-16.3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+4.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$178.47
last close inside the window, ended October 19, 2026
Peak price
$222.00
peak on August 13, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 21, 2026

Predicted growth
+9%
over the measurement window
Target price
$231.26
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$204.74 – $212.65
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$213.34
published July 21, 2026
Confidence
76%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Morgan Stanley combines a steady fees business from wealth management with signs of improvement in trading and capital markets. Its valuation looks fair and recent results have beaten expectations repeatedly. Adding E*TRADE crypto access may lightly boost client engagement. Weak market participation and cautious momentum limit upside, but the companys execution supports a balanced short-term exposure.

Primary drivers

  • Steady fee income from wealth-management clients
  • Trading and capital markets activity showing improvement
  • Fair valuation and a record of earnings beating estimates
  • E*TRADE crypto access could nudge client engagement higher

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.