Track record · closed signal

JPMorgan Chase & Co (JPM) — closed signal from July 20, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 18, 2026 — -0% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

JPM price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$339.78 Published $365.15 Target $339.72 Window close $364.68 Peak
$328.71 – $338.61Entry zone — fair-value band
$339.78Published — price the day we called it
$365.15Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$364.68Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$339.72Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 91% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-0%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+7.3%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$339.72
last close inside the window, ended October 18, 2026
Peak price
$364.68
peak on August 13, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 20, 2026

Predicted growth
+8%
over the measurement window
Target price
$365.15
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$328.71 – $338.61
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$339.78
published July 20, 2026
Confidence
82%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

JPMorgan looks steady because it earns from many business areas and has a strong balance sheet. Its price action is holding close to short-term support but lacks strong trading volume to confirm upside. Recent weakness in other banks shows the sector is uneven, so gains are likely limited over the next few months, especially if credit conditions or interest rates worsen.

Primary drivers

  • Multiple banking businesses help steady earnings
  • Fair valuation offers some downside protection
  • Recent results make forecasts more believable
  • Sector is uneven, keeping broader risk elevated

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.