Track record · closed signal

Amazon.com Inc (AMZN) — closed signal from July 20, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 18, 2026 — -0.1% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

AMZN price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$250.33 Published $290.38 Target $250.00 Window close $287.20 Peak
$240.00 – $251.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$250.33Published — price the day we called it
$290.38Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$287.20Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$250.00Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 92% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-0.1%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+14.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$250.00
last close inside the window, ended October 18, 2026
Peak price
$287.20
peak on August 3, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 20, 2026

Predicted growth
+16%
over the measurement window
Target price
$290.38
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$240.00 – $251.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$250.33
published July 20, 2026
Confidence
77%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Amazon has several growing businesses-its cloud services, digital ads and online retail-so the investment case is broader than a typical consumer-only company. Short-term price action looks constructive but more people trading the stock raises swings. Recent note on cloud spending, custom chips and retail gains supports near-term upside, but high volatility, heavy capital needs and softer demand limit conviction.

Primary drivers

  • Cloud services and advertising reduce reliance on consumer spending
  • Improvements in retail operations can lift profit margins
  • Proprietary chips make the cloud business more competitive
  • Strong buying interest supports short-term momentum and attention

How it played out

AMZN: rose 14.7%, but missed the target

Lyra published a short-term thesis for 16% growth from $250.33. The thesis pointed to cloud services and advertising, better retail operations, proprietary chips, and strong buying interest. It also noted heavy capital needs, softer demand, and high volatility.

The stock rose to a peak of $287.20 on August 3, a gain of 14.7%. That peak stayed below the $290.38 target, which was never reached. AMZN ended the window at $250 on October 18. The thesis partially played out, but the expected gain did not hold through the end of the window.

What happened during the window

On July 30, 2026, Amazon reported second-quarter net sales of $200.6 billion, up 20%, while cloud-services sales rose 37%.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.