Track record · closed signal

Merck & Company Inc (MRK) — closed signal from July 15, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 13, 2026 — +15.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

MRK price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$123.24 Published $129.87 Target $141.98 Window close $156.00 Peak
$119.58 – $122.55Entry zone — fair-value band
$123.24Published — price the day we called it
$129.87Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$156.00Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$141.98Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 2 days.

At window close
+15.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+26.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$141.98
last close inside the window, ended October 13, 2026
Peak price
$156.00
peak on August 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
2

The thesis — published July 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+6%
over the measurement window
Target price
$129.87
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$119.58 – $122.55
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$123.24
published July 15, 2026
Confidence
67%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Merck is a steady healthcare company that just got two positive developments for its Keytruda cancer drug: broader approval for bladder cancer and a strong late-stage result in endometrial cancer. These can lift forecasts and sentiment in the next few months. However, slow sales growth, dropping profits, a pricey valuation, sizable debt, and weak market momentum probably limit a big re-rating despite the good clinical news.

Primary drivers

  • Broader approval for Keytruda in bladder cancer, boosting sales prospects
  • Strong late-stage result in endometrial cancer that supports future use
  • Reliable earnings performance and steady demand for core products
  • Sluggish sales growth, heavy debt, and a high valuation weigh on upside

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.