Track record · closed signal

Innoviva Inc (INVA) — closed signal from July 13, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 11, 2026 — -6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

INVA price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$22.56 Published $25.94 Target $21.21 Window close $22.68 Peak
$21.80 – $22.60Entry zone — fair-value band
$22.56Published — price the day we called it
$25.94Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$22.68Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$21.21Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 3% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+0.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$21.21
last close inside the window, ended October 11, 2026
Peak price
$22.68
peak on July 13, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 13, 2026

Predicted growth
+15%
over the measurement window
Target price
$25.94
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$21.80 – $22.60
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$22.56
published July 13, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Innoviva looks cheap compared with peers, has a strong cash position, and earns royalties while developing anti-infective drugs. Recent product launches and licensing deals could help sales, but recent selling pressure and very light trading make timing uncertain. Some profits may not repeat, and small-company risks remain.

Primary drivers

  • Earnings from royalties plus a strong cash position
  • New product launch tied to the LYNX platform
  • Broader XACDURO licensing outside the U.S.
  • Cheap valuation and potential in anti-infective drugs

How it played out

INVA: the 15% growth thesis missed its target

Lyra published INVA at $22.56 on July 13, 2026, with expected growth of 15% and a $25.94 target. The thesis pointed to royalty earnings, a strong cash position, a new product launch tied to the LYNX platform, broader XACDURO licensing, a cheap valuation, and potential in anti-infective drugs.

The stock peaked at $22.68 on July 13, a gain of 0.5%. It stayed below the $25.94 target throughout the window, so there was no day on which the target was reached. INVA ended the window at $21.21. The published thesis did not play out within the measured period.

What happened during the window

On August 5, 2026, Innoviva reported $59.8 million in second-quarter royalty revenue and $36.6 million in U.S. net product sales. On August 11, 2026, the company said XACDURO, ZEVTERA, and NUZOLVENCE were finalists for the 2026 Prix Galien USA Best Pharmaceutical Product Award.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.