Track record · closed signal

Meta Platforms Inc. (META) — closed signal from June 15, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 13, 2026 — +10.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

META price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$588.25 Published $694.14 Target $648.03 Window close $686.08 Peak
$565.00 – $595.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$588.25Published — price the day we called it
$694.14Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$686.08Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$648.03Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 92% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
+10.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+16.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.5%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$648.03
last close inside the window, ended September 13, 2026
Peak price
$686.08
peak on July 15, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$694.14
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$565.00 – $595.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$588.25
published June 15, 2026
Confidence
76%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Meta is positioned for a possible rebound because its advertising business still generates significant cash. Recent attention is on whether investments in AI can become separate revenue, which could either help or hurt the stock. The shares look oversold, giving rebound potential, but negative momentum, insider selling, and scrutiny of AI spending reduce conviction. Core user engagement provides a safety cushion.

Primary drivers

  • Ad platforms still fund large AI investments and generate cash
  • News increased focus on whether AI spending will create new revenue
  • Valuation looks more attractive than many other large growth names
  • Oversold trading could allow a rebound if AI spending concerns ease

How it played out

META: the rebound came close, but missed the target

Lyra published a short-term rebound thesis at $588.25, with expected growth of 18%. The thesis pointed to cash generation from advertising, the prospect of separate revenue from artificial intelligence investments, a relatively attractive valuation, and oversold trading. Spending concerns, negative momentum, and insider selling reduced conviction.

META rose to a peak of $686.08 on July 15, a gain of 16.6%. It stayed below the $694.14 target throughout the window. The shares ended at $648.03 on September 13. The rebound largely played out, but the published target was missed.

What happened during the window

On July 29, 2026, Meta reported second-quarter revenue of $60.80 billion, up 28% from the prior year, while net income fell 14%. On September 10, 2026, Meta declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.525 per share.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.