Track record · closed signal

Meta Platforms Inc. (META) — closed signal from June 9, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 7, 2026 — +3.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

META price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$595.37 Published $678.09 Target $616.77 Window close $686.08 Peak
$573.94 – $603.88Entry zone — fair-value band
$595.37Published — price the day we called it
$678.09Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$686.08Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$616.77Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 36 days.

At window close
+3.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+15.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$616.77
last close inside the window, ended September 7, 2026
Peak price
$686.08
peak on July 15, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
36

The thesis — published June 9, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$678.09
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$573.94 – $603.88
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$595.37
published June 9, 2026
Confidence
81%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Meta combines strong ad revenue, steady user engagement, and early AI product rollouts that can raise profits. New data-center lease talks point to real investment in AI systems but also mean big spending. The stock has pulled back and shows weak price action, so valuation and execution are the main things that could offset spending risk.

Primary drivers

  • Data-center talks show real investment in AI systems and infrastructure expansion
  • Scale in advertising and steady user engagement support recurring profits
  • AI features provide multiple ways to add value and boost monetization
  • Recent price pullback makes valuation more attractive despite mixed strength

How it played out

META: target reached in 36 days

Lyra published META at $595.37 with a 14% expected gain and a $678.09 target. The thesis pointed to advertising scale, steady user engagement, new artificial intelligence features, and data-center investment. It also noted weak price action, valuation, execution, and spending as risks.

The stock reached a $686.08 peak on July 15, a 15.2% gain. It cleared the target in 36 days. By the end of the window, it had fallen to $616.77, but the target had already been reached. The short-term thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On July 29, 2026, Meta reported second-quarter revenue of $60.80 billion, up 28% year over year. On August 26, 2026, Meta announced an agreement with 52 attorneys general that included an approximately $18 billion payment over 10 years.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.