Track record · closed signal

Applovin Corp (APP) — closed signal from June 5, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 3, 2026 — -45.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

APP price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$576.43 Published $668.66 Target $313.58 Window close $595.00 Peak
$550.00 – $585.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$576.43Published — price the day we called it
$668.66Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$595.00Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$313.58Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 20% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-45.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+3.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$313.58
last close inside the window, ended September 3, 2026
Peak price
$595.00
peak on June 5, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 5, 2026

Predicted growth
+16%
over the measurement window
Target price
$668.66
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$550.00 – $585.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$576.43
published June 5, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

High volatility stock benefitting from growing demand for AI-based ad tools and positive coverage and IPO activity among peers. The company shows real momentum, but the price is expensive and insiders are selling, which raises risk. Short-term upside depends on continued ad enthusiasm and lots more people buying than usual.

Primary drivers

  • AI ad tools are drawing more customer interest
  • Peer IPOs keep attention on the ad-tech group
  • Upgrades from analysts support growth expectations
  • High price and insider selling raise the chance of downside

How it played out

APP: the 16% growth thesis missed

Lyra published APP at $576.43 on June 5, with 16% expected growth and a $668.66 target. The thesis pointed to rising interest in artificial intelligence ad tools, peer IPO attention, and analyst upgrades. It also flagged the high price and insider selling as downside risks, with the upside tied to continued ad enthusiasm and unusually heavy buying.

APP peaked at $595 on June 5, a 3.2% gain, and never reached $668.66 during the short-term window. It ended September 3 at $313.58, well below both the publication price and the target. The thesis missed.

What happened during the window

On August 5, AppLovin reported second-quarter revenue of $1.924 billion and net income of $1.267 billion.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.