Track record · closed signal

Innoviva Inc (INVA) — closed signal from June 5, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 3, 2026 — -6.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

INVA price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$22.88 Published $28.60 Target $21.35 Window close $24.17 Peak
$21.80 – $23.20Entry zone — fair-value band
$22.88Published — price the day we called it
$28.60Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$24.17Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$21.35Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 22% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-6.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+5.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$21.35
last close inside the window, ended September 3, 2026
Peak price
$24.17
peak on June 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 5, 2026

Predicted growth
+25%
over the measurement window
Target price
$28.60
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$21.80 – $23.20
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$22.88
published June 5, 2026
Confidence
77%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Innoviva combines steady royalty cash with a small portfolio of medical products. Good valuation and a strong balance sheet make the stock less risky than many small companies. Upcoming conference appearances, a recent institutional purchase, and positive royalty notes have renewed interest. Momentum is not yet clear; better trading participation would strengthen the short-term upside case.

Primary drivers

  • Royalties provide steady cash that helps cover risks
  • Therapeutics portfolio could add meaningful future sales
  • Investor events can bring fresh attention to the stock
  • Institutional buying signals renewed professional interest

How it played out

INVA: the 25% short-term thesis missed

Lyra published a short-term thesis for INVA at 22.88, expecting 25% growth toward 28.60. The thesis pointed to steady royalty cash, a therapeutics portfolio with sales potential, investor events that could draw attention, and institutional buying. It also said momentum was unclear and that stronger trading participation would support the upside case.

Inside the window, INVA peaked at 24.17 on June 24, a 5.6% gain from publication. It never reached 28.60. By September 3, it had ended at 21.35, below the 22.88 publication price and outside the stated entry zone of 21.80 to 23.20. The 25% short-term thesis missed.

What happened during the window

On June 18, Innoviva announced the launch of Nortiva Bio to develop long-acting oral medicines. On August 5, Innoviva reported its second-quarter 2026 financial results.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.