Track record · closed signal

Meta Platforms Inc. (META) — closed signal from June 4, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 2, 2026 — -6.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

META price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$635.21 Published $748.86 Target $592.85 Window close $686.08 Peak
$613.86 – $638.82Entry zone — fair-value band
$635.21Published — price the day we called it
$748.86Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$686.08Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$592.85Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 44% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-6.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$592.85
last close inside the window, ended September 2, 2026
Peak price
$686.08
peak on July 15, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 4, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$748.86
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$613.86 – $638.82
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$635.21
published June 4, 2026
Confidence
79%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Meta looks appealing now because advertising is picking up, its AI features help sell ads, and report card numbers have been solid. A big institutional buy adds demand support. The stock is well-owned and near a short-term top, and insider selling plus AI spending worry mean caution if price moves higher without a pullback.

Primary drivers

  • AI features help ads earn more from the same audience
  • Institutional buying news boosts demand for big tech names
  • Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp keep people engaged consistently
  • Good earnings offset concerns about AI spending pressure

How it played out

META: early gain faded and the target was missed

Lyra published META at $635.21 with an expected gain of 18% and a $748.86 target. The thesis pointed to improving advertising, artificial intelligence features that could earn more from the same audience, steady engagement across Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp, institutional buying, and solid earnings despite spending concerns.

Inside the window, META peaked at $686.08 on July 15, a gain of 8%. It stayed below the target, so there was no day on which the target was reached. The shares ended the window at $592.85 on September 2, below the publication price and the entry zone. The thesis partially played out early, but it missed its stated objective.

What happened during the window

On July 29, Meta reported second-quarter revenue of $60.8 billion, up 28%, while net income fell 14% to $15.85 billion. On August 26, Meta announced an agreement with 51 bipartisan attorneys general on rules governing teens' use of social media.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.