Track record · closed signal

Meta Platforms Inc. (META) — closed signal from June 3, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 1, 2026 — -4.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

META price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$607.26 Published $740.17 Target $578.54 Window close $686.08 Peak
$588.91 – $618.85Entry zone — fair-value band
$607.26Published — price the day we called it
$740.17Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$686.08Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$578.54Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 59% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-4.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+13%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$578.54
last close inside the window, ended September 1, 2026
Peak price
$686.08
peak on July 15, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 3, 2026

Predicted growth
+22%
over the measurement window
Target price
$740.17
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$588.91 – $618.85
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$607.26
published June 3, 2026
Confidence
82%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Meta combines steady business performance, disciplined valuation, and a new AI product that could help sell more to companies. The Business Agent push aims to bring advertisers and enterprises into automated use of Meta's platforms. Share buybacks and a dividend add financial support. Near-term strength depends on the price settling rather than chasing every AI headline; spending on AI is a clear risk.

Primary drivers

  • New Business Agent to help sell AI services to companies
  • Large ad business creates steady cash flow for investments
  • Share buybacks and dividend add direct shareholder support
  • Recent pullback improves near-term potential versus risk

How it played out

META: a 13% peak gain, but the target was missed

Lyra published a short-term META thesis at $607.26 on June 3, 2026, with 22% expected growth and a $740.17 target. The thesis pointed to the Business Agent, ad cash flow, share buybacks, the dividend, and a recent pullback. It also identified spending on artificial intelligence as a risk.

Inside the window, META rose to a $686.08 peak on July 15, a 13% gain, but never reached $740.17. By September 1, it had fallen to $578.54, below the $607.26 publication price. The thesis partially played out at the peak, then missed its target and ended below where it began.

What happened during the window

On July 29, 2026, Meta reported second-quarter revenue of $60,801 million, up 28%. Income from operations was $18,775 million, down 8%.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.