Track record · closed signal

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) — closed signal from June 2, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 31, 2026 — -5.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

TSM price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$441.14 Published $475.55 Target $415.32 Window close $479.00 Peak
$413.48 – $433.40Entry zone — fair-value band
$441.14Published — price the day we called it
$475.55Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$479.00Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$415.32Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 20 days.

At window close
-5.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+8.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$415.32
last close inside the window, ended August 31, 2026
Peak price
$479.00
peak on June 30, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
20

The thesis — published June 2, 2026

Predicted growth
+8%
over the measurement window
Target price
$475.55
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$413.48 – $433.40
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$441.14
published June 2, 2026
Confidence
70%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

TSMC is a top supplier for AI chips and recent news about memory capacity and chip demand supports the industry. However, the stock jumped strongly and looks stretched, so near-term gains appear limited. Geopolitical factors add risk. We see the company as high quality but current timing favors waiting for a calmer price to improve risk versus reward.

Primary drivers

  • Leading foundry role supports steady AI chip demand
  • Memory capacity updates boost industry infrastructure spending
  • Consistent execution gives the business credibility
  • Recent strong price move limits near-term upside and raises timing risk

How it played out

TSM: target reached in 20 days

Lyra published an 8% short-term growth thesis from 441.14, with a 475.55 target and a 413.48 to 433.40 entry zone. The thesis pointed to TSMC's leading foundry role, steady demand for artificial intelligence chips, memory capacity updates, consistent execution, and the risk that the recent rise had stretched the stock.

The price reached the target in 20 days and peaked at 479 on June 30, a gain of 8.6%. It then fell and ended the window at 415.32 on August 31. The expected rise played out inside the window, but it did not hold through the end.

What happened during the window

On July 16, TSMC reported second-quarter earnings per share of NT$27.25 and revenue growth of 36.0% from a year earlier.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.