Track record · closed signal

Meta Platforms Inc. (META) — closed signal from June 2, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 31, 2026 — -4.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

META price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$601.42 Published $733.05 Target $572.34 Window close $686.08 Peak
$588.91 – $608.87Entry zone — fair-value band
$601.42Published — price the day we called it
$733.05Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$686.08Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$572.34Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 64% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-4.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+14.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$572.34
last close inside the window, ended August 31, 2026
Peak price
$686.08
peak on July 15, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 2, 2026

Predicted growth
+22%
over the measurement window
Target price
$733.05
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$588.91 – $608.87
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$601.42
published June 2, 2026
Confidence
84%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Meta's advertising business, investments in AI-driven products, and steady earnings all line up while the stock has pulled back toward a price area that looks more balanced. A recent upgrade adds confidence in the core platform. Risks include higher AI spending that could squeeze margins and insider selling, so the view is positive but measured.

Primary drivers

  • Ad demand stays steady across Facebook and Instagram
  • AI product work helps keep people engaged and boosts revenue
  • Recent upgrade supports confidence in the core business
  • Pullback toward support improves the near-term setup

How it played out

META: rose 14.1%, then finished below its publication price

Lyra published a 22% growth thesis from $601.42. The thesis pointed to steady ad demand across Facebook and Instagram, artificial intelligence product work that could support engagement and revenue, a recent upgrade, and a pullback toward support. It also noted spending and insider selling as risks.

META reached a peak of $686.08 on July 15, a 14.1% gain. The peak stayed below the $733.05 target, so the target was never reached. The stock ended the window at $572.34, below its publication price. The thesis partially played out during the rise, but it did not hold through the end of the window.

What happened during the window

On July 29, 2026, Meta reported second-quarter revenue of $60.80 billion, up 28% from the prior year. It also reported costs and expenses of $42.03 billion, up 55%.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.