Track record · closed signal

Netflix Inc (NFLX) — closed signal from June 1, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 30, 2026 — -5.5% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

NFLX price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$86.47 Published $98.58 Target $81.72 Window close $87.23 Peak
$82.00 – $87.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$86.47Published — price the day we called it
$98.58Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$87.23Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$81.72Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 6% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-5.5%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+0.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$81.72
last close inside the window, ended August 30, 2026
Peak price
$87.23
peak on June 1, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 1, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$98.58
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$82.00 – $87.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$86.47
published June 1, 2026
Confidence
69%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Netflix looks like it could bounce from a recent pullback, but the setup is not perfect. The business still makes money and user engagement is healthy, yet recent headlines are mostly about the economy and valuation, not company progress. That means the stock needs steadier signs of growth and clearer proof that ads and other pay plans will make more money.

Primary drivers

  • Profitable streaming provides a stable foundation
  • Recent drop creates chance for a tactical bounce
  • Ad and content plans could add meaningful revenue
  • Inflation and valuation chatter keeps confidence tempered

How it played out

NFLX: short-term bounce thesis missed

Lyra published a short-term bounce thesis at $86.47, with 14% expected growth and a $98.58 target. The thesis pointed to profitable streaming, healthy user engagement, the recent pullback, and possible revenue from ads and other paid plans. It also cited inflation and valuation concerns as reasons for tempered confidence.

Inside the window, NFLX peaked at $87.23 on June 1, a 0.9% gain. It never reached the target. The stock ended the window at $81.72, below both the publication price and the $82 to $87 entry zone. The short-term bounce thesis missed.

What happened during the window

On July 16, Netflix held its second-quarter earnings interview. On August 10, the company said it had closed its 2026 US Upfront and nearly doubled its advertising commitments.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.