Track record · closed signal

Full Truck Alliance Co Ltd ADR (YMM) — closed signal from May 28, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 26, 2026 — +3.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

YMM price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$8.51 Published $10.28 Target $8.82 Window close $9.76 Peak
$8.09 – $8.58Entry zone — fair-value band
$8.51Published — price the day we called it
$10.28Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$9.76Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$8.82Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 67% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
+3.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+14.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$8.82
last close inside the window, ended August 26, 2026
Peak price
$9.76
peak on August 4, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published May 28, 2026

Predicted growth
+22%
over the measurement window
Target price
$10.28
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$8.09 – $8.58
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$8.51
published May 28, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Full Truck Alliance looks like a low-priced platform that is starting to recover: the business is generating profit, has plenty of cash on the balance sheet, and recent reports show more completed orders and better use of its AI matching tools. China ADR listing risks and soft earnings progress mean confidence is cautious, but the shares may offer short-term value if the low price holds.

Primary drivers

  • AI matching can make matching trucks and shippers faster and cheaper
  • More completed orders suggest operations are improving
  • A large cash buffer helps absorb setbacks and supports stability
  • Shares trade cheaply versus similar platforms, adding upside potential

How it played out

YMM: rose 14.7% but missed the target

Lyra published YMM at $8.51 with expected growth of 22% and a $10.28 target. The thesis pointed to profit, a large cash buffer, more completed orders, better matching tools, and a cheap valuation. It also noted listing risk and soft earnings progress.

The shares peaked at $9.76 on August 4, a gain of 14.7%. They stayed below the $10.28 target throughout the window and ended at $8.82 on August 26. The price rose, but the full thesis did not play out. It was a partial result.

What happened during the window

On August 19, Full Truck Alliance reported second-quarter net revenue of RMB3,381.6 million, up 4.4%, and 68.5 million fulfilled orders, up 12.7%.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.