Track record · closed signal

Innoviva Inc (INVA) — closed signal from May 28, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 26, 2026 — -3.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

INVA price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$22.08 Published $27.60 Target $21.24 Window close $24.17 Peak
$21.25 – $22.50Entry zone — fair-value band
$22.08Published — price the day we called it
$27.60Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$24.17Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$21.24Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 38% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-3.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+9.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$21.24
last close inside the window, ended August 26, 2026
Peak price
$24.17
peak on June 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published May 28, 2026

Predicted growth
+25%
over the measurement window
Target price
$27.60
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$21.25 – $22.50
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$22.08
published May 28, 2026
Confidence
75%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Innoviva earns steady money from royalties on partnered drugs and generates cash, so its stock looks cheap compared with that cash flow. New reports highlighting stronger royalties give a clear reason for the stock to move higher, but recent weak trading activity and negative momentum make the rebound less certain. Still, a short-term recovery seems possible if trading picks up.

Primary drivers

  • Regular royalty payments help produce steady cash flow and profits
  • New royalty-focused coverage makes the growth case more visible
  • Low valuation gives a cushion if results disappoint
  • Price weakness could reverse quickly if more buyers return

How it played out

INVA: the thesis didn't play out

Lyra published a short-term recovery thesis at $22.08 and expected 25% growth. The thesis pointed to regular royalty payments, steady cash flow, a low valuation, new royalty-focused coverage, and the possibility that weak trading could reverse if buyers returned.

INVA rose to $24.17 on June 24, a peak gain of 9.5%. It stayed below the $27.60 target and never reached it. By August 26, the stock had fallen to $21.24. The early rise partially matched the recovery thesis, but the expected move did not play out within the window.

What happened during the window

On June 16, Innoviva announced a distribution and licensing agreement with Dr. Reddy's for XACDURO in selected international markets. On August 5, the company reported $59.8 million in second-quarter royalty revenue.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.