Track record · closed signal

Meta Platforms Inc. (META) — closed signal from May 28, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 26, 2026 — -9.4% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

META price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$635.82 Published $750.27 Target $576.14 Window close $686.08 Peak
$600.00 – $630.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$635.82Published — price the day we called it
$750.27Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$686.08Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$576.14Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 44% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-9.4%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+7.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$576.14
last close inside the window, ended August 26, 2026
Peak price
$686.08
peak on July 15, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published May 28, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$750.27
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$600.00 – $630.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$635.82
published May 28, 2026
Confidence
77%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Meta is a leading social and advertising company whose ads and new AI features are driving more user engagement across Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp and Threads. Recent data-center updates and the Forum app strengthen the growth story. The stock has risen a lot, so shorter-term opportunity is mainly if prices drop a bit rather than buying into the run.

Primary drivers

  • AI makes ads more relevant and keeps users engaged across apps
  • More data-center capacity supports scaled growth and faster features
  • Forum app expands ways people connect and adds product choice
  • Margins and profits remain strong compared with other large growth companies

How it played out

META: the 18% growth thesis didn't play out

On May 28, Lyra published META at $635.82 and expected 18% growth. The thesis pointed to more relevant ads and higher engagement from artificial intelligence features, added data-center capacity, the Forum app, and strong margins and profits. It also noted that the shorter-term opportunity depended on a price pullback.

Within the window, META rose to a peak of $686.08 on July 15, a 7.9% gain. The price stayed below the $750.27 target, which was never reached. It ended the window at $576.14. The early rise captured part of the expected move, but the published growth thesis did not play out.

What happened during the window

On June 9, Meta announced an agreement with Reliance Industries to lease an artificial intelligence-enabled data center in India. On June 16, Meta reported that Threads had reached 500 million monthly active users and announced new features.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.