Track record · closed signal

Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) — closed signal from April 16, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 15, 2026 — -5.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

MSFT price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$417.32 Published $475.74 Target $395.63 Window close $466.32 Peak
$405.00 – $413.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$417.32Published — price the day we called it
$475.74Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$466.32Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$395.63Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 84% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-5.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+11.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+7.9%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$395.63
last close inside the window, ended July 15, 2026
Peak price
$466.32
peak on June 1, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published April 16, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$475.74
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$405.00 – $413.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$417.32
published April 16, 2026
Confidence
78%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Microsoft looks attractive in the next 0-3 months because its core software and cloud services, plus exposure to AI, still matter more than concerns about too many investors owning it. A recent multi-year AI cloud deal and share rebound support demand, but the fast run-up means pullbacks give a clearer buying picture than chasing higher prices.

Primary drivers

  • Azure and business software keep revenue steady and predictable
  • AI partnerships and ecosystem activity sustain customer demand
  • Strong cash and balance sheet reduce downside risk in crowded trades
  • The recent share rebound can continue if pullbacks respect support

How it played out

MSFT: the thesis partially played out

Lyra published a 14% growth thesis on April 16, 2026. The thesis pointed to steady Azure and business software revenue, demand tied to artificial intelligence partnerships, a strong balance sheet, and continued gains if pullbacks held support. It also noted the risk from the fast run-up.

The price rose to 466.32 on June 1, a peak gain of 11.7%, but never reached the 475.74 target. By July 15, it had fallen to 395.63, below the 417.32 publication price. The thesis partially played out during the rise, then missed its target and ended below the starting price.

What happened during the window

On April 29, 2026, Microsoft reported quarterly revenue of $82.9 billion, up 18%, and operating income of $38.4 billion, up 20%.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.