Track record · closed signal

Meta Platforms Inc. (META) — closed signal from April 15, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 14, 2026 — -0.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

META price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$667.11 Published $753.83 Target $661.04 Window close $691.52 Peak
$650.00 – $670.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$667.11Published — price the day we called it
$753.83Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$691.52Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$661.04Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 28% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-0.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+3.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+7.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$661.04
last close inside the window, ended July 14, 2026
Peak price
$691.52
peak on April 17, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published April 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+13%
over the measurement window
Target price
$753.83
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$650.00 – $670.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$667.11
published April 15, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Meta remains relevant for the next few months because ad sales are holding up and a longer Broadcom deal helps the company build faster, cheaper chips for its AI work. That reduces reliance on outside infrastructure, could improve how ads make money, and may help margins. The stock has run up recently, so it looks safer to wait for a calm pullback than expect an uninterrupted rise.

Primary drivers

  • Advertising sales are staying strong across Meta's apps
  • Longer Broadcom deal should lower chip costs and boost efficiency
  • Revenue paths tied to AI features are becoming clearer
  • Large size and cash allow continued investment in growth

How it played out

META: the thesis did not play out

Lyra published a short-term thesis for META at 667.11, expecting 13% growth toward 753.83. The thesis pointed to strong advertising sales, a longer Broadcom deal that could lower chip costs and improve efficiency, clearer revenue paths from new features, and enough cash to keep investing in growth.

META peaked at 691.52 on April 17, a 3.7% gain, and never reached the target during the window. It ended on July 14 at 661.04, below both the publication price and the target. The thesis did not play out within the measured period.

What happened during the window

On April 29, 2026, Meta reported first-quarter revenue of $56,311 million, up 33%. On May 28, 2026, its board declared a quarterly cash dividend.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.