Track record · closed signal

PDD Holdings Inc. (PDD) — closed signal from April 15, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 14, 2026 — -17.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

PDD price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$101.94 Published $118.24 Target $83.91 Window close $108.23 Peak
$99.00 – $104.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$101.94Published — price the day we called it
$118.24Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$108.23Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$83.91Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 39% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-17.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+6.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+7.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$83.91
last close inside the window, ended July 14, 2026
Peak price
$108.23
peak on April 17, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published April 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+16%
over the measurement window
Target price
$118.24
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$99.00 – $104.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$101.94
published April 15, 2026
Confidence
79%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

PDD looks interesting short-term because its price feels reasonable, the company holds a lot of cash, and the stock hasn't run up like many growth peers. The market may be valuing in too much regulatory and prior earnings fear versus the business reality. China policy risk exists, but the setup balances upside with disciplined entry.

Primary drivers

  • Relatively low price versus fundamentals and strong cash reserves
  • Stock is trading close to calmer price levels, not frothy
  • Recent reports suggest the market may be overly pessimistic
  • An upcoming earnings period could change market sentiment quickly

How it played out

PDD: the 16% thesis missed its target

Lyra published a short-term thesis for 16% growth from $101.94 toward $118.24. The thesis pointed to the price relative to fundamentals, strong cash reserves, calmer trading levels, market pessimism, and the upcoming earnings period. It also acknowledged China policy risk.

PDD peaked at $108.23 on April 17, a 6.2% gain, but never reached the target. The shares later ended the window at $83.91. The early rise partially matched the expected direction, but the published thesis missed overall.

What happened during the window

On May 27, 2026, PDD Holdings reported first-quarter revenue of RMB106.2 billion and net income attributable to ordinary shareholders of RMB12.5 billion.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.