Track record · closed signal

Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) — closed signal from April 15, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 14, 2026 — -4.3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

MSFT price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$402.25 Published $458.57 Target $384.93 Window close $466.32 Peak
$395.00 – $405.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$402.25Published — price the day we called it
$458.57Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$466.32Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$384.93Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 47 days.

At window close
-4.3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+15.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+7.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$384.93
last close inside the window, ended July 14, 2026
Peak price
$466.32
peak on June 1, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
47

The thesis — published April 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$458.57
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$395.00 – $405.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$402.25
published April 15, 2026
Confidence
84%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Microsoft's core business of software and cloud services keeps demand steady, and recent news about leasing GPUs and expanding data-center land adds practical capacity for AI work that should help Azure. The chart looks crowded after a strong run, so the setup seems most sensible if the price stabilizes rather than continues straight up.

Primary drivers

  • Regular demand from companies for software and cloud services
  • New GPU leases and data-center land increase AI capacity
  • Consistent earnings results help keep estimates supported
  • Strong balance sheet reduces risk from AI spending swings

How it played out

MSFT: target reached in 47 days

Lyra published MSFT at $402.25 with an expected gain of 14% and a $458.57 target. The thesis pointed to steady company demand for software and cloud services, added capacity from GPU leases and data-center land, consistent earnings, and a strong balance sheet. It also said the setup depended on the price stabilizing after a strong run.

MSFT reached the $458.57 target in 47 days. It peaked at $466.32 on June 1, a 15.9% gain within the window, then fell to $384.93 by July 14. The published price target was achieved, so the thesis played out on its stated short-term measure, even though the stock ended below its publication price.

What happened during the window

On April 29, Microsoft reported quarterly revenue of $82.9 billion, up 18%. On June 10, its board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.91 per share.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.