Track record · closed signal

PDD Holdings Inc. (PDD) — closed signal from April 13, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 12, 2026 — -14.5% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

PDD price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$99.59 Published $115.52 Target $85.13 Window close $108.23 Peak
$97.00 – $101.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$99.59Published — price the day we called it
$115.52Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$108.23Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$85.13Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 54% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-14.5%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+8.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+10.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$85.13
last close inside the window, ended July 12, 2026
Peak price
$108.23
peak on April 17, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published April 13, 2026

Predicted growth
+16%
over the measurement window
Target price
$115.52
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$97.00 – $101.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$99.59
published April 13, 2026
Confidence
71%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

PDD looks attractive because its low price and strong cash give a safety cushion while consumer demand is uneven. Recent company news keeps investors interested even as sales and earnings are mixed and execution must improve. Given China and ADR exposure, the outlook is cautious for the next few months.

Primary drivers

  • Lower price versus peers gives a cushion if sales wobble
  • Healthy cash lets PDD invest in its delivery and suppliers
  • Recent news keeps investor interest even amid softer trends
  • Exposure to China and ADR listing risk keeps the case measured

How it played out

PDD: the target was never reached

Lyra published a cautious short-term thesis at $99.59, with expected growth of 16% toward $115.52. The thesis pointed to PDD's lower price versus peers, healthy cash for investment in delivery and suppliers, recent news that could sustain investor interest, and risks tied to China and the ADR listing.

The price peaked at $108.23 on April 17, a gain of 8.7%. It stayed below the target throughout the window and ended at $85.13 on July 12. The early rise captured part of the expected move, but it did not hold. The thesis only partly played out.

What happened during the window

On May 27, 2026, PDD reported first-quarter revenue of RMB106.2 billion, up 11%, while net income attributable to ordinary shareholders fell 15% to RMB12.5 billion. The company also reported RMB436.1 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments as of March 31, 2026.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.