Track record · closed signal

NextEra Energy Inc (NEE) — closed signal from July 31, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 29, 2026 — -5.4% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

NEE price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$86.87 Published $94.85 Target $82.14 Window close $87.45 Peak
$82.75 – $85.71Entry zone — fair-value band
$86.87Published — price the day we called it
$94.85Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$87.45Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$82.14Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 7% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-5.4%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+0.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$82.14
last close inside the window, ended October 29, 2026
Peak price
$87.45
peak on July 31, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 31, 2026

Predicted growth
+10%
over the measurement window
Target price
$94.85
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$82.75 – $85.71
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$86.87
published July 31, 2026
Confidence
76%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

NextEra mixes steady utility business with growth from more electricity needed by data centers. New reporting ties the company to a federal power and storage project, giving a concrete reason for future gains beyond general tech trends. Reliable earnings and defensive positioning help offset debt and interest-rate sensitivity over the next few months.

Primary drivers

  • Regulated utilities deliver steady cash flow and defensive exposure
  • Rising data-center demand should increase electricity needs long term
  • Participation in a federal power and storage project gives a concrete growth trigger
  • Heavy capital needs and sensitivity to interest rates limit near-term upside

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.