Track record · closed signal

American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) — closed signal from July 31, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 29, 2026 — -7.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

AMSC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$30.22 Published $34.45 Target $28.05 Window close $34.24 Peak
$28.50 – $30.25Entry zone — fair-value band
$30.22Published — price the day we called it
$34.45Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$34.24Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$28.05Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 95% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-7.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+13.3%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$28.05
last close inside the window, ended October 29, 2026
Peak price
$34.24
peak on August 7, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 31, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$34.45
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$28.50 – $30.25
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$30.22
published July 31, 2026
Confidence
66%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

AMSC is a higher-risk way to play upgrades to the power grid. The company has strong cash on hand and signs of more commercial orders, with upcoming results that could move the story. Trading is thin, price swings are large, and past earnings included one-time items, so the next few months are speculative and outcomes could vary widely.

Primary drivers

  • Upgrades to the power grid increase demand for control systems
  • A bigger backlog makes near-term sales easier to see
  • Large cash reserves give the company flexibility
  • Low trading volume and big price swings raise execution risk

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.