Track record · closed signal

GE Vernova LLC (GEV) — closed signal from July 31, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 29, 2026 — -10.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

GEV price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$996.21 Published $1,115.76 Target $887.85 Window close $1,099.66 Peak
$940.00 – $980.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$996.21Published — price the day we called it
$1,115.76Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$1,099.66Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$887.85Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 87% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-10.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+10.4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$887.85
last close inside the window, ended October 29, 2026
Peak price
$1,099.66
peak on August 17, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 31, 2026

Predicted growth
+12%
over the measurement window
Target price
$1,115.76
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$940.00 – $980.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$996.21
published July 31, 2026
Confidence
71%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

GE Vernova makes equipment and services that help supply the extra power data centers need. Recent coverage backs the idea that electricity demand is growing, but big forecasts are directional, not exact. The company has a strong balance sheet, which helps while earnings are uneven and trading activity is weak, so near-term prospects are cautious.

Primary drivers

  • More data centers mean bigger needs for power and grid upgrades
  • Equipment and services link the company to AI infrastructure demand
  • A solid balance sheet helps absorb delays and project timing issues
  • Recent weak results and low trading activity make near-term proof harder

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.