Track record · closed signal

Western Digital Corporation (WDC) — closed signal from July 31, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 29, 2026 — -28.3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

WDC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$551.80 Published $634.57 Target $395.41 Window close $580.00 Peak
$520.00 – $540.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$551.80Published — price the day we called it
$634.57Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$580.00Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$395.41Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 34% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-28.3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+5.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$395.41
last close inside the window, ended October 29, 2026
Peak price
$580.00
peak on July 31, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 31, 2026

Predicted growth
+15%
over the measurement window
Target price
$634.57
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$520.00 – $540.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$551.80
published July 31, 2026
Confidence
78%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Western Digital benefits from growing demand for large-capacity storage in AI and cloud data centers, backed by steady earnings and a strong balance sheet. Industry reports that nearline supply is tight and Seagate's move to new tech support higher prices industry-wide, but those items aren't direct company-specific events. The stock is sensitive to the storage cycle and recent market weakness, which makes a short-term pullback likely.

Primary drivers

  • AI and cloud growth increases need for big storage
  • Consistent earnings show the business holds up through cycles
  • Strong cash and manageable debt help absorb market swings
  • Tight nearline supply and Seagate's tech shift support industry pricing

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.