Track record · closed signal

Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc (SMFG) — closed signal from July 30, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 28, 2026 — -3.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SMFG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$24.93 Published $26.97 Target $24.14 Window close $27.16 Peak
$23.70 – $24.57Entry zone — fair-value band
$24.93Published — price the day we called it
$26.97Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$27.16Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$24.14Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 90% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-3.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.4%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$24.14
last close inside the window, ended October 28, 2026
Peak price
$27.16
peak on September 3, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 30, 2026

Predicted growth
+10%
over the measurement window
Target price
$26.97
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$23.70 – $24.57
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$24.93
published July 30, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Sumitomo Mitsui shows better profits, repeated positive surprises and a strong balance sheet, and it could gain if lending margins in Japan widen. Rising long-term yields can lift interest income but also cause bond losses and currency swings that cut into gains. Prices look oversold, yet low trading volume and negative momentum keep confidence moderate.

Primary drivers

  • Stronger profit performance and repeated positive surprises
  • Potential for wider lending spreads in Japan to boost margins
  • Broad mix of banking, securities and related services
  • Solid balance sheet that can absorb shocks

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.