Track record · closed signal

Hecla Mining Company (HL) — closed signal from July 30, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 28, 2026 — +3.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

HL price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$14.39 Published $16.98 Target $14.92 Window close $21.69 Peak
$13.80 – $14.50Entry zone — fair-value band
$14.39Published — price the day we called it
$16.98Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$21.69Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$14.92Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 8 days.

At window close
+3.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+50.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.4%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$14.92
last close inside the window, ended October 28, 2026
Peak price
$21.69
peak on August 28, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
8

The thesis — published July 30, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$16.98
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$13.80 – $14.50
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$14.39
published July 30, 2026
Confidence
73%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Hecla looks interesting because exploration news found more mineral targets and the company has a clear event calendar that could change expectations. Prices have fallen, so a bounce is possible, but downside risk is real: weak price trends in metals and the chance of sharp moves around earnings make this speculative.

Primary drivers

  • More mineral extension at Bermingham Deep
  • New targets found at Midas and Greens Creek
  • Near-term earnings report could change expectations
  • Higher metals output helps profits when prices rise

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.