Track record · closed signal

Hudbay Minerals Inc. (HBM) — closed signal from July 30, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 28, 2026 — +4.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

HBM price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$22.57 Published $25.28 Target $23.60 Window close $30.81 Peak
$21.50 – $22.70Entry zone — fair-value band
$22.57Published — price the day we called it
$25.28Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$30.81Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$23.60Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 6 days.

At window close
+4.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+36.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.4%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$23.60
last close inside the window, ended October 28, 2026
Peak price
$30.81
peak on August 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
6

The thesis — published July 30, 2026

Predicted growth
+12%
over the measurement window
Target price
$25.28
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$21.50 – $22.70
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$22.57
published July 30, 2026
Confidence
67%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Hudbay gives exposure to copper with better cost forecasts and notable cash flow. The latest report showed it is making cash but missed earnings and sales expectations, which raises doubts about execution. Near-term price momentum helps timing, but the stock is sensitive to metal prices, has light trading volume, and mixed results limit strong confidence.

Primary drivers

  • Company guided to lower production costs, improving margins.
  • Business is generating positive cash after operations.
  • Copper World project adds future optional upside to growth.
  • Long-term demand for copper supports future revenue potential.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.