Track record · closed signal

Western Digital Corporation (WDC) — closed signal from July 30, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 28, 2026 — -25.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

WDC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$534.94 Published $609.83 Target $396.42 Window close $580.00 Peak
$510.00 – $535.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$534.94Published — price the day we called it
$609.83Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$580.00Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$396.42Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 60% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-25.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+8.4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.4%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$396.42
last close inside the window, ended October 28, 2026
Peak price
$580.00
peak on July 31, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 30, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$609.83
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$510.00 – $535.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$534.94
published July 30, 2026
Confidence
69%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Western Digital shows steady business performance and benefits from rising demand for storage used in AI. Industry reports suggest there may not be a big oversupply, which helps prices, but a recent sector selloff after a major supplier boosted spending shows supply worries can come back fast. The stock is deeply oversold, yet negative price momentum and big swings make this a tactical situation.

Primary drivers

  • Rising storage demand from AI workloads
  • Limited memory supply helps maintain prices
  • Consistent profit and earnings delivery
  • Ability to raise prices during tighter supply cycles

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.