Track record · closed signal

Amphenol Corporation (APH) — closed signal from July 30, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 28, 2026 — +3.3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

APH price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$78.39 Published $44.61 Target $80.96 Window close $89.93 Peak
$37.63 – $39.38Entry zone — fair-value band
$78.39Published — price the day we called it
$44.61Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$89.93Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$80.96Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 68 days.

At window close
+3.3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+14.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.4%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$80.96
last close inside the window, ended October 28, 2026
Peak price
$89.93
peak on October 6, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
68

The thesis — published July 30, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$44.61
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$37.63 – $39.38
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$78.39
published July 30, 2026
Confidence
75%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Amphenol reported record sales, solid organic growth and its best adjusted operating margin, which supports demand for data-center connectivity tied to AI. The stock sits near its recent trend and momentum is negative. A mismatch between reported and adjusted earnings, and a high valuation, tempers confidence despite strong business signals.

Primary drivers

  • Growing demand for data-center connectivity driven by AI
  • Sales hit record levels and showed solid organic expansion
  • Adjusted operating margin reached a record, boosting profitability signal
  • Broad set of end markets reduces dependence on any single customer base

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.