Track record · closed signal

Shell PLC ADR (SHEL) — closed signal from July 29, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 27, 2026 — +19.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SHEL price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$87.53 Published $95.45 Target $104.78 Window close $108.43 Peak
$82.55 – $85.49Entry zone — fair-value band
$87.53Published — price the day we called it
$95.45Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$108.43Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$104.78Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 43 days.

At window close
+19.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+23.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$104.78
last close inside the window, ended October 27, 2026
Peak price
$108.43
peak on October 23, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
43

The thesis — published July 29, 2026

Predicted growth
+10%
over the measurement window
Target price
$95.45
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$82.55 – $85.49
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$87.53
published July 29, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Shell is benefiting from firm oil prices and low gas in European storage, which helps near-term cash flow. The opportunity depends mainly on commodities: the company is not growing fast on revenues and could lose gains if oil or geopolitical premiums fall. Preference is to buy only near recent support levels.

Primary drivers

  • Higher oil prices boost short-term cash from production
  • Low European gas inventories support LNG economics
  • Having refining, chemicals and power spreads risk across markets
  • Debt levels and fast-changing geopolitics limit conviction

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.