Track record · closed signal

Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc (SMFG) — closed signal from July 29, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 27, 2026 — -2.5% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SMFG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$24.88 Published $27.41 Target $24.26 Window close $27.16 Peak
$23.61 – $24.57Entry zone — fair-value band
$24.88Published — price the day we called it
$27.41Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$27.16Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$24.26Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 77% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-2.5%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+9.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$24.26
last close inside the window, ended October 27, 2026
Peak price
$27.16
peak on September 3, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 29, 2026

Predicted growth
+12%
over the measurement window
Target price
$27.41
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$23.61 – $24.57
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$24.88
published July 29, 2026
Confidence
76%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

SMFG has been delivering steady profits and is less sensitive to market swings, and it looks oversold now. Rising long-term Japanese yields could help banks earn more, but they also make bond values and the currency more volatile. Near-term looks constructive around current support, yet light trading and central-bank uncertainty keep overall conviction cautious.

Primary drivers

  • Steady profit delivery shows reliable execution
  • Lower sensitivity to market moves helps in weak markets
  • Higher long-term yields can boost bank returns over time
  • Currency and bond volatility make the outlook less certain

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.