Track record · closed signal

Wells Fargo & Company (WFC) — closed signal from July 29, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 27, 2026 — -3.5% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

WFC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$85.64 Published $97.08 Target $82.66 Window close $91.99 Peak
$81.07 – $86.01Entry zone — fair-value band
$85.64Published — price the day we called it
$97.08Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$91.99Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$82.66Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 53% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-3.5%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+7.4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$82.66
last close inside the window, ended October 27, 2026
Peak price
$91.99
peak on September 15, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 29, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$97.08
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$81.07 – $86.01
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$85.64
published July 29, 2026
Confidence
79%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Wells Fargo looks like a steady bank with reasonable price levels, improving profit delivery and a bigger dividend that signals the bank is returning money to owners. That said, recent selling momentum and unclear interest-rate and loan-quality trends make the short-term picture less certain. Near-term setup is constructive, with clearer upside if business improvement continues.

Primary drivers

  • Better profit delivery helps the bank's overall business
  • Higher dividend shows willingness to return capital to owners
  • Reasonable valuation reduces some potential downside
  • Uncertain rates, loan quality and selling pressure increase near-term risk

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.