Track record · closed signal

Gilead Sciences Inc (GILD) — closed signal from July 28, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 26, 2026 — +18.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

GILD price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$133.46 Published $149.96 Target $158.69 Window close $160.51 Peak
$127.56 – $133.49Entry zone — fair-value band
$133.46Published — price the day we called it
$149.96Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$160.51Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$158.69Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 36 days.

At window close
+18.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+20.3%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$158.69
last close inside the window, ended October 26, 2026
Peak price
$160.51
peak on October 15, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
36

The thesis — published July 28, 2026

Predicted growth
+13%
over the measurement window
Target price
$149.96
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$127.56 – $133.49
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$133.46
published July 28, 2026
Confidence
77%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Gilead sells medicines for chronic viral and immune diseases and brings in steady cash and healthy profit margins. The stock fell recently and could bounce, but overall market weakness and cautious sentiment mean it looks like a rebound candidate, not a confirmed long-term turnaround. Leadership visibility at an August industry meeting gives modest near-term clarity.

Primary drivers

  • Steady sales from HIV and antiviral drugs
  • Regular, predictable profit reports
  • Less sensitivity to broad market swings
  • Visible execution from August bioprocessing summit

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.