Citigroup Inc. (C) — closed signal from July 28, 2026
PartialPublished before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 26, 2026 — -8% at the close.
Predicted vs. what happened
C price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$125.72 – $131.66Entry zone — fair-value band
$131.50Published — price the day we called it
$149.15Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$141.27Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$121.04Window close — end-of-window price, context only
What happened
Partial
Reached 53% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.
At window close
-8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+7.4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$121.04
last close inside the window, ended October 26, 2026
Peak price
$141.27
peak on September 11, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—
The thesis — published July 28, 2026
Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$149.15
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$125.72 – $131.66
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$131.50
published July 28, 2026
Confidence
80%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)
Citigroup looks attractive because its profits are improving, its valuation is reasonable, and it serves many institutional clients. The recent drop has left price momentum weak, so the case relies on the stock settling down rather than a new positive story. Banking news helps the sector, but loan losses, funding costs and sensitivity to interest rates are short-term risks.
Primary drivers
Stronger profit performance from the bank
Reasonable price relative to earnings and scale
Diversified fees from trading and transactions
Positive signals from other big bank results
Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.
Share this receipt
A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.