Track record · closed signal

Linde plc Ordinary Shares (LIN) — closed signal from July 28, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 26, 2026 — -1.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

LIN price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$516.39 Published $545.58 Target $507.56 Window close $520.29 Peak
$501.69 – $516.59Entry zone — fair-value band
$516.39Published — price the day we called it
$545.58Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$520.29Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$507.56Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 13% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-1.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+0.8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$507.56
last close inside the window, ended October 26, 2026
Peak price
$520.29
peak on July 28, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 28, 2026

Predicted growth
+6%
over the measurement window
Target price
$545.58
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$501.69 – $516.59
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$516.39
published July 28, 2026
Confidence
66%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Linde sells industrial gases and related services that companies need regularly, so its revenue is steady from ongoing contracts. The stock has fallen relative to its short-term trend, but low investor interest and a pricey valuation reduce the chance of a quick rebound. New renewable power deals improve clarity on future costs, and upcoming Q2 results will test execution.

Primary drivers

  • Ongoing contracts provide steady, predictable demand for gases
  • Regular earnings show the business delivers results consistently
  • New renewable power deals make future energy costs clearer
  • Q2 earnings release is the immediate test of company execution

How it played out

LIN: the 6% rebound thesis missed

Lyra published a short-term rebound thesis at $516.39, with expected growth of 6%. The thesis pointed to steady demand from ongoing contracts, consistent earnings, clearer energy costs from renewable power deals, and the Q2 release as the immediate test. It also noted low investor interest and a pricey valuation.

LIN peaked at $520.29 on July 28, a gain of 0.8%. It stayed below the $545.58 target throughout the window. The stock ended at $507.56 on October 26, below both the publication price and the target. The rebound thesis missed.

What happened during the window

On July 31, Linde reported Q2 sales of $9.289 billion and adjusted earnings per share of $4.50. That day, it also announced a $1 billion investment tied to a long-term industrial gas supply agreement for a semiconductor facility in Arizona.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.