Track record · closed signal

Qualcomm Incorporated (QCOM) — closed signal from July 27, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 25, 2026 — +4.3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

QCOM price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$168.71 Published $187.93 Target $175.91 Window close $205.85 Peak
$160.25 – $169.15Entry zone — fair-value band
$168.71Published — price the day we called it
$187.93Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$205.85Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$175.91Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 50 days.

At window close
+4.3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+22%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$175.91
last close inside the window, ended October 25, 2026
Peak price
$205.85
peak on September 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
50

The thesis — published July 27, 2026

Predicted growth
+12%
over the measurement window
Target price
$187.93
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$160.25 – $169.15
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$168.71
published July 27, 2026
Confidence
67%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Qualcomm looks like a semiconductor name that could bounce. The company has kept beating profit expectations and is not pricey, and it benefits from car chips, connected devices, and edge AI work. Big tech talk about AI helps demand, but pressure on spending and margins is a clear downside. Sales are falling and price action still needs to calm before a stronger case.

Primary drivers

  • Edge AI and strong presence in high-end phones
  • Revenue from car and connected device chips
  • Steady income from technology licensing
  • Possible recovery as the semiconductor cycle improves

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.