Track record · closed signal

Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) — closed signal from July 27, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 25, 2026 — -19.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

NVO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$48.73 Published $51.96 Target $39.05 Window close $51.46 Peak
$45.33 – $48.26Entry zone — fair-value band
$48.73Published — price the day we called it
$51.96Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$51.46Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$39.05Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 70% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-19.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+5.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$39.05
last close inside the window, ended October 25, 2026
Peak price
$51.46
peak on July 29, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 27, 2026

Predicted growth
+8%
over the measurement window
Target price
$51.96
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$45.33 – $48.26
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$48.73
published July 27, 2026
Confidence
69%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Novo Nordisk is a steady healthcare name because it sells key diabetes and obesity medicines, earns strong profits, and trades at a moderate price. A recent buyback announcement helps return cash to shareholders. Weak price targets and uneven earnings make a big re-rating unlikely; competition, pricing pressure, tariffs, and recent selling keep expectations cautious.

Primary drivers

  • Large global sales from diabetes and obesity medicines
  • High profit margins in chronic-care drugs
  • Share buybacks that return capital to owners
  • Steady demand with limited sensitivity to market swings

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.