Track record · closed signal

Broadcom Inc (AVGO) — closed signal from July 27, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 25, 2026 — -16.3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

AVGO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$384.51 Published $434.50 Target $321.68 Window close $432.73 Peak
$375.00 – $388.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$384.51Published — price the day we called it
$434.50Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$432.73Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$321.68Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 96% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-16.3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+12.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$321.68
last close inside the window, ended October 25, 2026
Peak price
$432.73
peak on August 10, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 27, 2026

Predicted growth
+13%
over the measurement window
Target price
$434.50
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$375.00 – $388.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$384.51
published July 27, 2026
Confidence
71%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Broadcom looks well positioned for AI-related chips and software, with strong profit margins and steady earnings. However, the stock often moves more than the overall market, so price swings and valuation make short-term results uncertain. Recent heavy selling and some signs of recovery temper but do not remove risk.

Primary drivers

  • Growing need for AI-focused networking chips and custom processors
  • Recurring revenue from infrastructure software contracts
  • Very high profit margins and steady earnings performance
  • May stabilize after a market-driven pullback in price

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.