Track record · closed signal

Micron Technology Inc (MU) — closed signal from July 27, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 25, 2026 — -4.4% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

MU price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$917.50 Published $1,073.48 Target $877.55 Window close $1,108.72 Peak
$875.00 – $925.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$917.50Published — price the day we called it
$1,073.48Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$1,108.72Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$877.55Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 57 days.

At window close
-4.4%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+20.8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$877.55
last close inside the window, ended October 25, 2026
Peak price
$1,108.72
peak on September 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
57

The thesis — published July 27, 2026

Predicted growth
+17%
over the measurement window
Target price
$1,073.48
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$875.00 – $925.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$917.50
published July 27, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Micron makes key memory chips used in AI and data centers and has shown strong profits and cash. Heavy recent selling and big bearish bets raise the chance of a temporary peak in the memory cycle, so while a bounce is possible from oversold levels, the stock has not yet shown it has steadied amid volatile trading.

Primary drivers

  • More demand for fast memory from AI systems
  • Higher memory prices and bigger data-center spending
  • Solid cash position and consistent earnings performance
  • Possible rebound after a sharp sell-off in the stock

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.