Track record · closed signal

Citigroup Inc. (C) — closed signal from July 27, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 25, 2026 — -9.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

C price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$133.57 Published $151.50 Target $120.62 Window close $141.27 Peak
$127.70 – $133.64Entry zone — fair-value band
$133.57Published — price the day we called it
$151.50Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$141.27Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$120.62Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 41% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-9.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+5.8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$120.62
last close inside the window, ended October 25, 2026
Peak price
$141.27
peak on September 11, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 27, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$151.50
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$127.70 – $133.64
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$133.57
published July 27, 2026
Confidence
81%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Citigroup showed a strong quarter and looks cheaper than some recent fair-value checks suggest. Earnings are improving and the stock has pulled back to a nearby buying area, which could lead to a bounce. Near-term pressure comes from uncertainty over future interest rates, borrowing costs, and how restructuring progresses.

Primary drivers

  • Banking and trading revenue are getting stronger, helping overall profit.
  • Recent quarterly results continued positive trends in earnings and revenue.
  • Valuation is reasonable versus peers, leaving room for price re-rating.
  • Restructuring progress and any Fed relief could materially reduce risk.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.