Track record · closed signal

Wells Fargo & Company (WFC) — closed signal from July 27, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 25, 2026 — -5.5% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

WFC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$87.15 Published $96.18 Target $82.39 Window close $91.99 Peak
$83.04 – $87.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$87.15Published — price the day we called it
$96.18Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$91.99Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$82.39Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 51% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-5.5%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+5.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$82.39
last close inside the window, ended October 25, 2026
Peak price
$91.99
peak on September 15, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 27, 2026

Predicted growth
+11%
over the measurement window
Target price
$96.18
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$83.04 – $87.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$87.15
published July 27, 2026
Confidence
76%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Wells Fargo looks like a bank that could recover because recent quarterly results were stronger than expected and profits are improving. A big peer showed steady customer-loan losses, which is a positive sign for the whole industry but does not prove Wells Fargo is out of the woods. The stock has been oversold, so a bounce is possible, but past execution problems, sensitivity to interest rates, and a still-weak price trend argue for caution.

Primary drivers

  • Earnings and profit trends are improving at the bank
  • Stock looks reasonably valued versus large peers
  • Large consumer and business banking footprint
  • Signs of better execution could lift performance consistency

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.