Track record · closed signal

Amphenol Corporation (APH) — closed signal from July 24, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 22, 2026 — -7.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

APH price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$78.72 Published $44.80 Target $73.07 Window close $89.93 Peak
$38.13 – $39.38Entry zone — fair-value band
$78.72Published — price the day we called it
$44.80Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$89.93Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$73.07Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 74 days.

At window close
-7.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+14.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$73.07
last close inside the window, ended October 22, 2026
Peak price
$89.93
peak on October 6, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
74

The thesis — published July 24, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$44.80
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$38.13 – $39.38
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$78.72
published July 24, 2026
Confidence
71%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Amphenol sells connectors and related parts to many industries, so demand comes from data centers, cloud services, aerospace and industry. Sales have been rising quickly and profits are steady. The stock sits near its short-term trend but faces downward pressure and a high price compared with peers, so upside is limited and conviction is cautious.

Primary drivers

  • Serving many markets reduces reliance on one business cycle
  • Cloud and data-center spending helps drive sales growth
  • Reliable profit performance supports the company's quality
  • Aerospace and industrial exposure adds extra growth avenues

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.