Track record · closed signal

Old National Bancorp (ONB) — closed signal from July 24, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 22, 2026 — -3.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

ONB price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$26.16 Published $28.36 Target $25.16 Window close $27.21 Peak
$25.41 – $26.06Entry zone — fair-value band
$26.16Published — price the day we called it
$28.36Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$27.21Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$25.16Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 44% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-3.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$25.16
last close inside the window, ended October 22, 2026
Peak price
$27.21
peak on August 4, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 24, 2026

Predicted growth
+9%
over the measurement window
Target price
$28.36
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$25.41 – $26.06
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$26.16
published July 24, 2026
Confidence
74%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Old National has been growing its core business and reporting record adjusted profits with repeated quarterly beats. Loan and fee gains and steady buybacks and dividends show capital discipline. Recent charge-offs were controlled, which helps the expansion story. Shares look oversold but weak momentum and low trading volume make timing uncertain.

Primary drivers

  • Rising loans and fees strengthen the bank's regular profits
  • Record adjusted results show consistent business execution
  • Buybacks and dividends indicate disciplined use of capital
  • Controlled credit losses help limit downside during stress

How it played out

ONB: the 9% target was not reached

Lyra published ONB at $26.16 with expected growth of 9% and a $28.36 target. The thesis pointed to rising loans and fees, record adjusted results, buybacks and dividends, and controlled credit losses. It also noted weak momentum and low trading volume as timing risks.

ONB reached its window high of $27.21 on August 4, a 4% peak gain. It stayed below the target throughout the window. By October 22, the stock had fallen to $25.16. The published thesis did not play out within the short-term window.

What happened during the window

On October 21, 2026, Old National reported third-quarter net income applicable to common shares of $250.0 million and diluted earnings of $0.66 per share. It also reported end-of-period loans of $51.2 billion.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.