Track record · closed signal

Universal Health Services Inc (UHS) — closed signal from July 24, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 22, 2026 — +17.3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

UHS price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$160.43 Published $179.68 Target $188.13 Window close $190.55 Peak
$154.00 – $160.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$160.43Published — price the day we called it
$179.68Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$190.55Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$188.13Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 33 days.

At window close
+17.3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+18.8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$188.13
last close inside the window, ended October 22, 2026
Peak price
$190.55
peak on October 15, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
33

The thesis — published July 24, 2026

Predicted growth
+12%
over the measurement window
Target price
$179.68
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$154.00 – $160.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$160.43
published July 24, 2026
Confidence
64%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Universal Health Services looks like a reasonably priced hospital business with growing sales and improving profit results. The stock is trading above its recent trend and lacks strong buying volume, which makes timing less attractive. Rising hospital costs and existing debt could pressure profit margins, so the view is cautiously watchful.

Primary drivers

  • Steady need for hospital care helps keep sales growing
  • Consistent profits make valuation recovery more believable
  • Low price compared with fundamentals could prompt a partial re-rating
  • Behavioral-health operations broaden demand beyond hospitals

How it played out

UHS: target reached in 33 days, then exceeded

Lyra published a cautious bullish thesis at $160.43, with 12% expected growth and a $179.68 target. The thesis pointed to steady hospital demand, consistent profits, a low valuation relative to fundamentals, and broader demand from behavioral-health operations. It also noted weak buying volume, rising costs, and debt pressure.

UHS reached the target in 33 days. It later peaked at $190.55 on October 15, a gain of 18.8%. The stock ended the window at $188.13, still above the target. The thesis played out and exceeded its published price objective.

What happened during the window

On July 27, Universal Health Services reported second-quarter net income of $358.4 million and net revenue growth of 8.3%. On August 17, the company announced that it had completed its acquisition of Talkspace.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.