Track record · closed signal

Equinox Gold Corp (EQX) — closed signal from July 24, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 22, 2026 — +10.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

EQX price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$9.35 Published $10.84 Target $10.36 Window close $14.08 Peak
$9.00 – $9.40Entry zone — fair-value band
$9.35Published — price the day we called it
$10.84Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$14.08Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$10.36Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 14 days.

At window close
+10.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+50.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$10.36
last close inside the window, ended October 22, 2026
Peak price
$14.08
peak on August 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
14

The thesis — published July 24, 2026

Predicted growth
+16%
over the measurement window
Target price
$10.84
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$9.00 – $9.40
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$9.35
published July 24, 2026
Confidence
67%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Shareholders and regulators approved the Orla deal and closing is likely by month-end, creating a clear event that could push the stock higher. The company shows operating growth and decent margins and recent price weakness could set up upside if the deal closes smoothly. Still, missed earnings, integration challenges, debt and sensitivity to gold prices and interest rates make this speculative and prone to swings after closing.

Primary drivers

  • Orla approval gives a near-term event that could move the stock
  • Merged assets may raise overall production and lower unit costs
  • Recent operating growth shows capacity to absorb integration work
  • Exposure to gold provides a different risk/return than tech stocks

How it played out

EQX: target reached in 14 days

Lyra published the EQX thesis on July 24 at $9.35, with expected growth of 16% and a $10.84 target. The thesis pointed to the pending Orla deal, the potential for higher production and lower unit costs from the merged assets, recent operating growth, and exposure to gold. It also noted integration, debt, earnings, gold price, and interest-rate risks.

EQX reached the target in 14 days. It later peaked at $14.08 on August 25, a gain of 50.7%. The shares ended the window at $10.36 on October 22, below the target but above the publication price. The thesis played out within the stated window.

What happened during the window

On July 31, Equinox Gold announced that it had completed its combination with Orla Mining. On August 5, the company reported second-quarter results and raised its 2026 production guidance after the deal closed.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.